AustLit logo
Member of the Order of Australia (AM)
Subcategory of Order of Australia
The material on this page is available to AustLit subscribers. If you are a subscriber or are from a subscribing organisation, please log in to gain full access. To explore options for subscribing to this unique teaching, research, and publishing resource for Australian culture and storytelling, please contact us or find out more.

Winners

2016 Napau Pedro Stephen
2014 Eleanor Witcombe For significant service to the arts as a writer for radio, film, television and theatre.
2014 Lyndon Terracini For significant service to the performing arts as an opera performer, director and administrator.
2014 Lois Peeler For significant service to the Indigenous community as an educator, advocate and role model.
2014 John O'Toole For significant service to drama in education, as a lecturer, author, mentor and researcher.
2014 Mike Munro For significant service to journalism as a television current affairs reporter and presenter, and to the community as an ambassador for a range of charitable organisations.
2014 Bradley Trevor Greive For significant service to wildlife conservation through philanthropic contributions, and to literature as an author and mentor.
2014 Michael Gawenda For significant service to the print media industry as a journalist and editor, and to the advancement of professional education and development.
2014 Ross Fitzgerald For significant service to education in the field of politics and history as an academic, and to community and public health organisations.
2014 Caroline De Costa For significant service to medicine, particularly to Indigenous and migrant women's reproductive health.
2014 Geoffrey Cousins For significant service to the community through the establishment of the Starlight Children's Foundation, and to the visual and performing arts.
2014 Angela Catterns For significant service to the broadcast media industry as a radio presenter, and to social welfare organisations.
2014 Barbara Caine For significant service to tertiary education, particularly to gender studies, to women's history, and as a role model and mentor.
2014 Guy W. Warren For significant service to the visual arts as a painter, teacher, mentor and competition judge.
2014 Ian North For significant service to the visual arts as a photographer, curator and educator.
2014 Janice Nitschke For significant service to librarianship in South Australia, and to the community.
2014 Robin Morrow For significant service to children's literature, and through leadership roles with a range of professional associations.
2014 Tony Mack For significant service to the performing arts, particularly theatre for children and youth.
2014 John McLaren For significant service to education, particularly the humanities and social sciences, as an academic, mentor and teacher.
2014 Ken Healey For significant service to the performing arts as an educator, and as a mentor to emerging playwrights.
2014 John Bryson For significant service to Australian literature, particularly as an author, through contributions to Indigenous youth, and to the community.
2013 John Hopkins
2012 Pat Walsh For service to the international community in the Asia-Pacific region as an advocate for human rights, particularly in Timor-Leste.
2012 Richard Woldendorp For service to the arts as an Australian landscape photographer.
2012 Alice Spigelman For service to the community as an advocate for human rights and social justice, particularly for women and refugees, and through contributions to cultural organisations.
2012 Ruth Simms For service to education as an Aboriginal Education Officer supporting children and their families and as a contributor to state curriculum planning, and to the community as an Indigenous representative at local and international forums.
2012 Frances Milne For service to the multicultural communities of New South Wales, as a contributor to human rights and social justice for refugees and asylum seekers, and to the Uniting Church in Australia.
2012 Neville Green For service to the community as an historian specialising in native title and Indigenous projects, as an author, and to professional associations.
2012 James Broadbent For service to the preservation of Australia's built heritage through roles with the New South Wales Branch of the National Trust of Australia, and as an academic and researcher.
2012 Ernie Bridge For service to the Indigenous community, particularly through support for health management programs, and to the Parliament of Western Australia.
2012 Peter Steele For service to literature and higher education as a poet, author, scholar and teacher, and to the Catholic Church.
2012 Wayne Harrison For service to the arts as a director, writer, producer and performer, to Australian cultural life, and as a supporter of emerging talent.
2012 Jim Davidson For service to literature as an editor and cultural commentator, and to education as an historical researcher and biographer.
2012 Grahame Bond For service to the performing arts as an actor, writer and composer, and as a supporter of aspiring artists.
2012 Klaus Hueneke For service to conservation and the environment as an historian, author and photographer, and to the preservation of Australia's built heritage, particularly in the Snowy Mountains region.
2012 Carol Woodrow For service to the performing arts, to youth theatre as an artistic director, and to the development of women playwrights in Australia.
2012 Ros Pesman For service to tertiary education through academic and administrative roles, particularly the study of the history of Italian migrants in Australia, and to the community.
2012 Peter McPhee For service to tertiary education administration, to the discipline of history as an academic and author, and to professional associations.
2012 Roy Masters For service to sport through executive roles with the Australian Sports Commission, to the sport of Rugby League football, and to journalism.
2012 Maggie Beer For service to the tourism and hospitality industries as a cook, restauranteur and author, and to the promotion of Australian produce and cuisine.
2011 Chris Wallace-Crabbe For service to the arts as a leading poet, critic and educator, and as an ambassador and advocate for the humanities both nationally and internationally, and through support for emerging writers.
2011 Natasha Stott Despoja For service to the Parliament of Australia, particularly as a Senator for South Australia, through leadership roles with the Australian Democrats, to education, and as a role model for women.
2011 Max Walker For service to cricket at a national and international level as a player and commentator, and to the community through a range of youth and social welfare organisations.
2011 Veronica Dobson For service to the Indigenous community as an Arrente elder and traditional owner, as a linguist, naturalist and ecologist, and to the preservation of Aboriginal language and culture in central Australia.
2011 Corinne Cantrill For service to the visual arts as a documentary and experimental film maker, and to education in the creative arts field, particularly surrealism and avant-garde cinema.
2011 Arthur Cantrill For service to the visual arts as a documentary and experimental film maker, and to education in the creative arts field, particularly surrealism and avant-garde cinema..
2011 Peter FitzSimons For service to literature as a biographer, sports journalist and commentator, and to the community through contributions to conservation, disability care, social welfare and sporting organisations.
2011 Lester Bostock For service to the Indigenous community, to the broadcast media industry as a presenter and producer, and as an advocate for people with a disability.
2011 Jill Milroy For service to the community through the promotion and development of Indigenous education.
2011 Bille Brown For service to the performing arts as an actor and playwright, and to education.
2011 David Gaunt For service to the arts through the promotion of literature, particularly as a supporter of Australian authors, and to the bookselling and publishing industries.
2011 Paola Kavisha Mazzella For service to the performing arts as a singer and songwriter, and to the community, through the development of musical projects promoting awareness of multicultural, refugee and Indigenous experiences.
2010 Greg Page For service to the arts, particularly children's entertainment, and to the community as a benefactor and supporter of a range of charities.
2010 Helen Ferber For service to the community, particularly as a social policy researcher and historian, and through contributions to the advancement of women.
2010 Joseph Assaf For service to multiculturalism, to business in the fields of marketing and communications, and to the community as a supporter of a range of charitable organisations.
2010 Peggy Patrick For service to the arts as a performer, artist and storyteller, to the preservation of the culture and history of the Gija people of the East Kimberly region, and to reconciliation.
2010 John Doyle For service to the media as a presenter and entertainer, and as a supporter of a range of charitable organisations, particularly the United Nations Children's Fund in Australia.
2010 Greig Pickhaver For service to the media as a presenter and entertainer, as an author, and as a supporter of the United Nations Children's Fund in Australia.
2010 Michael Fraser For service to the arts, particularly through the promotion of the interests and rights of Australian authors and artisans.
2010 Ray Martin For service to the community through voluntary roles with charitable, Indigenous, health and sporting organisations, and to the media as a television journalist.
2010 Dennis K. Lillee For service to cricket as a player, coach and administrator at a national and international level, and through roles with charitable organisations including those providing support for children with special needs.
2010 Reg Watson For service to the media as a poineer in the creation and production of serial television drama.
2010 Peter Goldsworthy For service to literature as an author and poet, through arts administration, and to the community.
2009 Stan Grant For service to Indigenous education and the preservation and promotion of the Wiradjuri language and culture, as a teacher and author, and to youth.
2009 Jonathon Welch For service to the arts as an operatic performer and vocal coach, and to the community as the founder and musical director of the Choir of Hard Knocks.
2009 Tate Adams For service to publishing and to the arts, particularly through contributions to the development of printmaking in Australia.
2009 Julianne Schultz For service to the community as a journalist, writer, editor and academic, to fostering debate on issues affecting society, and to professional ethics and accountability.
2009 Geoffrey Atherden For service to the television industry as a scriptwriter, and to the advancement of writers for performance through executive roles with professional organisations.
2009 June Smith For service to the promotion of children's literature, particularly through the Children's Book Council of Australia, and as a supporter of emerging authors and illustrators.
2008 Roslynne Bracher
2008 Ross Gittins For service to journalism.
2008 Diane Langmore For service in recording the history of social sciences and humanities as General Editor of the Australian Dictionary of Biography.
2008 Patrick Gallagher For service to the publishing industry through the promotion of Australia's literary culture, as a mentor to emerging writers, and as a contributor to professional organisations.
2008 Ann Galbally For service to the arts as an academic, historian and researcher, particularly through the preservation, development and promotion of Australian art history, as a mentor and author.
2008 Carol Odell For service to children's literature as an author, scriptwriter and presenter.
2008 Margaret Hamilton For service to the arts through the promotion of children's literature and literacy and through support for authors and illustrators.
2008 Louise Adler For service to literature as a publisher, through support for and the promotion of emerging authors, to tertiary education, and to the community.
2007 Evelyn Hall For service to the Indigenous Community as an Advocate for land rights, social justice and the economic advancement and education of tradition owners in the Kimberley region.
2007 Jack Waterford For services to journalism, particularly as a commentator on national politics and the law; to raising debate on ethical issues and public sector accountability, and to the community in the area of Indigenous affairs.
2007 Gemma Sisia For service to the international community through the establishment and development of The School of St Jude in Arusha, Tanzania.
2007 Jennifer Strauss For service to education as an academic and scholar in the field of Australian literature and poetry, and to a range of organisations involved in women's issues and industrial relations.
2007 Libby Gleeson For service to literature as an author and as an advocate for the development of literacy and learning in schools, as a mentor to young writers, and through a range of executive roles with professional literary organisations.
2007 Terence Clarke For service to the performing arts as a director, actor, writer, composer and educator.
2007 Robert Ingpen For service to literature as an illustrator and author of children's books, to art design and education,and as a supporter of health care organisations.
2007 Belle Y. Alderman For service to Australian children's literature as an academic, researcher and mentor to emerging writers and illustrators, to the development and management of the Lu Rees Archives of Australian Children's Literature and to professional associations.
2006 Les Murray
2006 General Division Marion Halligan For services to literature.
2006 General Division Brian Clouston For service to the development of the Australianbook publishing industry, particularly through the publication of specialist educational and reference material.
2006 Eleanor Spence For service to children's literature as an author and to the community through support for people with Autism.
2006 Doris Pilkington Garimara For service to the arts in the area of Indigenous literature, particularly through the genre of life-storytelling to raise awareness of Indigenous history, culture and social conditions.
2006 Paul Brock
2006 Terri Irwin
2006 Judith Tatow For service to the Indigenous community of the Rockhampton region through social welfare and sporting programs, and as an adviser on housing and health policy issues.
2005 J. M. Bennett For service to the law, particularly in recording Australian legal history and as a biographer of eminent members of the legal profession
2005 Bill Gammage For service to education and to the community in the area of Australian history through teaching, writing and historical research.
2005 Ray Coffey For service to literature, particularly through the publication and promotion of the literary work of new writers.
2005 Graham Downie For service to the community, particularly youth through the Scouting movement, and to journalism.
2005 Geoffrey C. Bingham For service to the community through Christian ministry, encouraging cross-cultural theological education and as an author.
2005 General Division Alan Hopgood For service to the performing arts as an actor, playwright and producer, and to the community through raising awareness of men's health issues.
2005 Margaret Pomeranz For service to the film industry as a critic and reviewer, promoter of Australian content, and advocate for freedom of expression in film.
2005 Stephen Henry Wallace For services to the Australian film and television industry
2005 Chris O'Brien For service to medicine, particularly to the specialty of head and neck surgery through leadership as a clinical researcher and teacher.
2005 Badra Kamal Karunarathna For service to multicultural broadcasting and to the community through Sri Lankan cultural organisations, support for women, and social welfare groups.
2004 Morag Fraser For service to journalism, particularly through Eureka Street magazine and the promotion of public debate on a range of social issues, and to the Melbourne Writers Festival.
2004 Nick Enright For service to the performing arts, particularly as a playwright, teacher, actor and director, and as a mentor of emerging talent.
2004 David A. Myers For service to Australian literature, particularly through the publication and promotion of regional authors, and to the recording of outback history.
2004 Barbara Ker Wilson For service to literature as an editor and author, and as a mentor to emerging writers.
2004 W. H. Wilde For service to Australian literature as an author, editor, scholar and educator.
2004 Elizabeth Webby For service to the study, teaching and promotion of Australian literature, for support to Australian authors, and for fostering links between the academic and general reading communities.
2004 Wayne Bennett For service to Rugby League football, particularly as a coach, and to the community.
2003 Michael Dodson
2003 Rodney Croome For service to the community as a human rights advocate, particularly through promoting tolerance and understanding of the human rights of gay and lesbian people.
2003 Fiona Wood
2003 Jennifer Isaacs
2003 Iris Lovett-Gardiner
2003 Peter Garrett For service to the community as a prominent advocate for environmental conservation and protection, and to the music industry.
2002 Molly Mallett
2002 Lolo Houbein For service to literature as a writer and through assistance and encouragement of writers from non-English speaking backgrounds, to the welfare of refugees and migrants, and to the environment through Trees for Life.
2002 Ron Pretty For service to literature, particularly through the establishment of organisations to foster the promotion of Australian poetry.
2002 Member in the General Division Amy Witting For service to Australian literature as a novelist, poet and short story writer, and as a mentor to younger writers.
2002 Miranda Harrowell For service to the promotion of Australian children's literature, particularly through Kids Own Australian Literature Awards (KOALA) and the preservation of the Children's Research Collection of NSW
2001 Peter Edwards For service to the recording of Australia's military history as General Editor of The Official History of Australia's Involvement in Southeast Asian Conflicts 1948-1975, and as principal author of the two volumes relating to strategy, diplomacy and home front issues.
2001 David Bussau For service to international development
2001 Janine Haines For service to the Australian Parliament and to politics, particularly as Parliamentary Leader of the Australian Democrats, and to the community.
2001 Jackie Huggins For service to the indigenous community, particularly in the areas of reconciliation, social justice, literacy and women's issues.
2000 Geraldine Cox
2000 Ossie Cruse
2000 John Moriarty For service to the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander community through political advocacy and the promotion of Indigenous culture, and to business.
1999 John Millett For service to literature as editor of Poetry Australia.
1999 Fiona Coote
1999 Charles Tingwell

For service to the performing arts as an actor, director and producer, and to the community.

1998 A. W. Martin for service in the field of Australian historiography as a teacher, scholar and biographer and as foundation professor of the History Department at La Trobe University.
1998 Anne Fairbairn For services to literature as a poet and to international relations, particularly between Australia and the Middle East.
1998 Miriam-Rose Ungunmerr For service to the community of Nauyiu Nambiyu in the Northern territory, particularly through the promotion of Aboriginal education and Aboriginal art.
1998 Joan Priest
1997 Manfred Jurgensen Services to Literature
1997 Tom Stannage

For service to the community, particularly through promoting the study of history in the community and as a contributor to museum development in Australia.

1997 Warren Fahey In recognition of service to Australian music and Australian folklore, particularly as a record producer, broadcaster, author, collector and performer
1996 Christobel Mattingley For service to literature, particularly children's literature, and for community service through her commitment to social and cutlural issues.
1996 Mavis Thorpe Clark For service to the arts as the author of children's literature and as an active member of writers' organisations in Australia.
1996 Susanna De Vries In recognition of service to art as an author and lecturer in Australian and European art history and history.
1996 Dale Spender
1995 Frances Margaret McGuire For service to the communtiy and to literature particularly through the State Library of South Australia.
1995 Bryce Courtenay
1995 H. M. Saxby
1995 Paul Jennings For service to children's literature.
1995 Yoram Gross

For service to the Australian film industry particularly in the field of animation techniques

1995 Wenten Rubuntja

For service to Aboriginal People particularly in central Australia.

1994 Joan Phipson For service to children's literature
1994 Walter McVitty For service to the arts particularly as an educator and publisher of children's literature.
1994 Ronald Strahan
1993 Bob Maza For service to the development of Aboriginal dramatic arts as an actor, playwright and producer. Queen's Birthday, 1993
1993 Ted Egan For Services to the Aboriginal people and for the interpretation of Australian cultural heritage through song and verse.
1993 Lin Onus

For service to the arts as a painter and sculptor and to the promotion of Aboriginal artists and their work.

1993 Mem Fox For service to children's literature.
1993 Patricia Davis-Hurst
1993 David Mowaljarlai For service to Aboriginal culture.
1993 Marcia Langton
1992 Francis MacNab For service to religion and as founder of the Cairnmillar Institute.
1992 June Salter For service to the performing arts.
1992 Clive James For service to the media, particularly as a television broadcaster.
1992 Eric Rolls For service to literature and environmental awareness.
1992 D. E. Charlwood In recognition of service to literature.
1991 David Rowbotham For services to literature and journalism.
1991 Bruce Beaver for service to literature, particularly in the field of poetry
1991 Bill Peach For his service to the media and to tourism
1991 Bill Wannan
1990 Rodney Hall
1990 Elizabeth Campbell In recognition of service to the community, particularly to youth through the Peer Support Foundation
1990 Ellie Joan Gaffney In recognition of service to the community, particularly the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander communities
1990 Pat Turner For Public Service.
1990 Andrew Taylor
1989 John Morrison For service to literature.
1989 Rolf Harris This appointment as rescinded in February 2015, following Harris's conviction.
1989 Ian Templeman For services to art and literature
1989 Julie Anthony
1989 Marie Joan Winch For service to the Aboriginal community, particularly in the field of health.
1988 Jean Whyte For service to education particularly in the field of librarianship.
1988 T. A. G. Hungerford For services to Australian literature
1988 For contribution to literature David Martin
1987 Edith Adlard
1987 David Gulpilil for service to the arts through the interpretation of Aboriginal culture
1987 Nina Christesen
1987 Carla Zampatti
1987 Greg Norman
1987 David Tunley For services to music in Australia.
1987 Bernard Hickey For service to education and the study of Australian literature overseas.
1986 Paul Hogan For service to tourism and entertainment.
1986 Dorothy Hewett For service to literature.
1986 Member of the Order of Australia (AM) Barbara Jefferis For service to literature
1986 Nance Donkin For service to the community particularly in the fields of children's literature and adult education.
1986 Bryce Rankine For service to wine industry technology and to education
1986 Russel Ward For service to literature particularly in the field of Australian history.
1986 Judith Clingan For service to youg people in the field of music.
1985 Morris West For service to Australian literature.
1985 Frank Moorhouse For service to Australian literature
1985 Hugh Wirth For service in the field of animal welfare particularly with the Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (RSPCA).
1985 Donald Munro
1985 Jack Davis In recognition of service to Aboriginal literature and theatre.
1985 Galarrwuy Yunupingu
1985 Reuben Francis Scarf For service to the community and to philanthropic organisations.
1984 Eric Willmot
1984 Gatjil Djerrkura In recognition of service to Aboriginal welfare.
1984 Faith Bandler For service to Aboriginal welfare
1984 Mark Ella For service to the sport of rugby union football.
1983 Lu Rees For services to Australian children's literature.
1983 Anne Deveson
1983 Joyce Nicholson Service to lterature and the book publishing industry.
1982 Hal Porter For service to literature.
1982 Robert D. FitzGerald
1982 Ken Colbung In recognition of service to the Aboriginal community.
1981 Stephen Murray-Smith
1981 Alan Marshall For service to literature.
1981 Jack Lindsay
1981 David Ireland
1981 Beatrice Davis
1981 Leslie Rees
1981 Joan Woodberry
1980 Thea Astley
1980 Joan Kirner For community service.
1979 Judah Waten
1979 Mollie Dyer
1978 Services to the Performing Arts Edgar Metcalfe
1978 For Billy, Maude and Dick William Murray Jonas , 2007 single work life story
— Appears in: Speaking from the Heart : Stories of Life, Family and Country 2007; (p. 163-178)
1977 Lowitja O'Donoghue
1976 Vincent Lingiari
1975 James McAuley
1975 Alfred Baring For services to the dramatic arts and theatre
1975 James Gleeson
1974 Richard Wherrett For services to the arts.
1878 Anthony Steel For services to the Arts and as Artistic Director of the Adelaide Festival of Arts
10 CE Shirley Perry Smith
X