AustLit logo
Literature Board Fellowship
Subcategory of Australia Council Grants, Awards and Fellowships
The material on this page is available to AustLit subscribers. If you are a subscriber or are from a subscribing organisation, please log in to gain full access. To explore options for subscribing to this unique teaching, research, and publishing resource for Australian culture and storytelling, please contact us or find out more.

Winners (also see subcategories)v1367

2012 Steven Carroll $100,000 for fiction.
2011 Ron Brooks $100,000 for two picture books and one work of literary non-fiction.
2009 Alana Valentine For Writing for Performance, $100,000
2008 Barry Hill Poetry, Literary Non Fiction
2008 Luke Davies $100,000
2007 John Tranter
2007 Amanda Lohrey
2006 Philip Salom An award of $80,000 to write poetry.
2006 Peter Temple $90,000
2006 Laurie Duggan $90,000
2005 Margo Lanagan An award of $80,000 to write young adult literature.
2005 (Non-Fiction; Poetry) Kate Llewellyn An award of $80,000 to write an autobiography and a book of poems about Australian explorers.
2004 Henry Reynolds Monetary value of $80,000
2004 Alex Miller Monetary value of $80,000
2004 Robert Adamson Monetary value of $80,000
2003 Kathleen Stewart
2003 John Romeril
2003 Damien Broderick
2003 Kerry Reed-Gilbert New York Writers Residency
2001 Vera Newsom Two-year fellowship
2001 Stephen Sewell Two-year fellowship
2001 Rod Jones Two-year fellowship
2000 Adrienne Eberhard
2000 Geoff Page
2000 Alan Gould
2000 Patricia Clarke
1996-1999 (Senior Fellowship) Beverley Farmer
1996 (Category B) Brigid Lowry
1994 Muzaffer Oruccoglu
1993 winner (Category B) Heather Grace $23,000
1991 (Category B) Sasha Soldatow
1991 (writer) Tom Petsinis
1991 (Category A) one year writer's fellowship Angelo Loukakis
1991 Angelika Fremd
1991-1992 (category A) Edward Duyker
1991 Margaret Coombs
1991 B. Wongar
1990 Nicolae Sirius
1990 (Writer's Grant) Mario Moreira to complete a novel
1990-1991 (category B) Edward Duyker
1990 Margaret Coombs
1990-1991 Brian Castro
1990 Jenny Pausacker
1990 Matthew Condon
1989 Nicolae Sirius
1989 (Category B) Sara Dowse
1989 Margaret Coombs
1989 (writer's grant) category B Antonio Casella towards completion of a second novel
1989 B. Wongar
1988 Rosa Safransky
1987 (Category B) Sara Dowse
1987 Georgia Savage
1986 B. Wongar
1986 Bruce Pascoe
1985 Tony Maniaty
1985 (new writer) Jaques Delaruelle
1985 (new writers) Inez Baranay
1985-1987 (Senior Fellowship) Janis Balodis
1985 Adam Aitken
1985 Georgia Savage
1984 Tony Maniaty
1984 B. Wongar
1984 Janis Balodis
1983 B. Wongar
1982 (senior writer) Don'o Kim
1979 (new writer) George Papaellinas
1979 David Martin
1979 (young writers fellowship) Angelo Loukakis
1978 Vicki Viidikas
1978 (three year fellowship) David Malouf
1978 Max Colwell
1978 Walter Adamson
1978 Michael Wilding
1977 (New Writer) Satendra Nandan
1977 (New Writers) Irmgard Duhs
1976 (Senior) William Nagle
1976 Ward McNally
1976 David Martin
1976 (New writers) for translation into English of poetry and stories Vasso Kalamaras
1976 (Young Writer) Catherine Hoffmann
1975-1977 Judah Waten
1975 Vicki Viidikas
1975 (young writer) Angela Korvisianos
1974 Peter Skrzynecki
1974 (senior writer) Don'o Kim
1974 Yitzhak Kahn
1974 Kris Hemensley
1974 Nigel Roberts
X