AustLit logo
Creative Industries Career Fund
Subcategory of Awards Australian Awards
The material on this page is available to AustLit subscribers. If you are a subscriber or are from a subscribing organisation, please log in to gain full access. To explore options for subscribing to this unique teaching, research, and publishing resource for Australian culture and storytelling, please contact us or find out more.

History

'The Career Fund supports individual emerging creators seeking specific skills development and mid-to-late career writers and visual artists to write, research and create.' (Source: http://copyright.com.au/culturalfund/career-fund/past-projects/ )

Notes

  • '$150,000 a year is allocated from the Cultural Fund to form the Creative Industries Career Fund. This fund supports individual Australian creators and those involved in the creative industries who wish to develop their skills and take their careers to the next level. Applicants can apply for grants of up to $5,000 to undertake training and other activities that will enhance their careers.'

    Source: Copyright Agency website, http://www.copyright.com.au/
    Sighted: 03/10/2013

Latest Winners / Recipients

Year: 2016

recipient Lisa D'Onofrio
recipient Bruce Pascoe to continue work on a pair of novels.
recipient Angela Valamanesh to take up a unique opportunity as artist in residence at the Rare Book / Special Collections – later developing her research and sketches into a body of new works which will be displayed in the collection’s exhibition space along with a publication documenting selected works from the collection and the exhibited works.
recipient Paddy O'Reilly to complete her novel The White Line, a story of survival at the bottom of the so-called ‘trickle down effect’.
recipient Daniel Keene to complete two works for the theatre: a volume of short plays (SHORT PLAYS III) and a play for young audiences (PIROUETTES). Both works will be translated for Editions Theatrales, Paris.
recipient Sarah Holland-Batt to attend the VIII International Latin American Poetry Festival in Buenos Aires where she will undertake a series of translation workshops.
recipient Eleanor Limprecht to attend the 2016 Tin House Summer Writers’ Workshop in Portland, Oregon where she will be attending numerous workshops, including the fiction workshop led by Dana Spiotta, author of Eat the Document and Stone Arabia.
recipient Charmaine Papertalk-Green to undertake a unique mentorship opportunity with Rolande Souliere a First Nation Canadian artist, where Charmaine will explore new ways of combining her practice in a contemporary space.
recipient Brooke Robinson to join London’s premiere musical theatre development workshop ‘Books, Music & Lyrics’ Brooke where she will be expanding her playwriting practice and learning from experienced professionals how to write libretto for opera and musical theatre.
recipient Christina Booth to attend the 2016 Society of Children’s Book Writers and Illustrators bi-annual conference in Sydney.
recipient Alicia Sometimes to attend the Bloomsbury Festival in the UK and will be undertake a mentorship with John-Paul Muir where she will be learning the art of storytelling through music in many forms.

Year: 2015

recipient Nette Hilton to support a mentorship with Kathryn Heyman
recipient Nicole Gill for travel to Canberra where she will undertake the ACT Writers Centre’s HARDCOPY program.
recipient Aleesah Darlison to undertake a number of learning opportunities whilst attending the 2015 WORD Vancouver International Literary Festival in Canada and the 2015 Young Child Expo & Conference in in Spokane USA.
recipient Chloe Higgins to develop her skills in festival management, with a focus on sustainability within literary festivals, by attending the intensive 7-day training program at The Atelier for Young Festival Managers.
recipient Jessica Au Author Jessica Au was accepted into the Tin House Summer Writer’s Workshop in Portland, where she used part funding from the Career Fund to undertake intensive workshops.
recipient Megan Heyward to go to Bergen, Norway where she will be participating in a major international electronic literature conference and festival, ELO 2015: The End[s] of Electronic Literature.
recipient Liza Dezfouli to attend the Women Playwrights International Conference in Cape Town, South Africa.
recipient Martin Langford to travel to Columbia where he has been invited to represent Australia at the Medellin International Poetry Festival in July.
recipient Sarah Holland-Batt to participate in a number of professional development opportunities at the International Latin American Poetry Festival in Buenos Aires.
recipient Jan Cornall to undertake a unique mentoring opportunity at Maumau Arts Centre in Istanbul where she will explore experimental prose writing techniques.
recipient Philip Hammial to attend three prestigious international poetry festivals, the Microfestival in Prague, the Val de Marne Poetry Festival in Paris, and the Festival Franco-Anglais de Poesie in Paris.
recipient Xenia Hanusiak to participate in professional development opportunities at the School of Creative Writing in New York. Xenia will be mentored by the Pulitzer Prize-winning critic and writer Margo Jefferson.
recipient Jane Camens to undertake Asialink’s Leadership Program, covering a diverse range of contemporary issues and providing high level cultural intelligence skills.
recipient Katherine Battersby to travel to Montreal to take up mentoring opportunities at the SCBWI conference.
recipient Lisa Lang to travel to Ireland to attend short story workshops with Tessa Hadley.
recipient Claire Zorn to attend the Reading Matters youth literature conference and workshops run by the Centre for Youth Literature in Melbourne.
recipient Rosemary Johns to attend the 10th Women Playwrights International Conference in Cape Town where she will be undertaking playwriting workshops.
recipient Zoey Dawson to complete an internship focussing on writing processes at Young Jean Lee’s Theatre in New York.
recipient Anne Vize to undertake training in Storyline 2 software which will enable her to create online e-learning content.

Year: 2014

recipient Anna Yen to attend workshops run by multimedia Artist George Pinn, which explore interactive performance via motion tracking technology. These workshops will culminate in Electric Dragon which will be performed in Federation Square Melbourne as part of the Chinese New Year creative program.
recipient Eloise Kirk to participate in a 2 month residency at the Art Gallery of NSW Moya Dyring studio at the Cité de International, where Eloise will focus on her sculptural and collage practice.
recipient Julia Lawrinson to attend workshops and master classes as part of the presitigous Kinding Words East in Vermont.
recipient Bronwyn Lovell for a fellowship at Varuna and will take the opportunity to participate in a two-week residency in the manuscript development program.
recipient Jason Wing to undertake a 3-month residency at the International Studio Curatorial Program, Brooklyn, New York, a leading contemporary art organisation that fosters dialogue between artists, international curators and art institutions.
recipient Carole Johnson to participate at the International Association of Blacks in Dance (IABD) conference, “One Tree Many Branches”, in Cleveland, Ohio where she will continue to develop her dance writing and making the relationship of Black Australian dance to American Black dance structure more widely known.
recipient Les Wicks to travel to Spain in February 2015 to attend Granada’s International Poetry Festival.
recipient Laurine Croasdale to undertake a six month writing mentorship with Kathryn Heyman, a highly acclaimed novelist and creative writing teacher.
recipient Jess Cornelius to extend her writing skills in lyric, poetry and nonfiction at the Nes Artist in Residence Program in Skagaströnd, Iceland.
recipient Stephanie Van Schilt to further her skills by undertaking a structured mentorship with McSweeney’s Publishing House
recipient Jess Racklyeft to extend her knowledge and practice by undertaking a traditional etching workshop with Baldessin Press.
recipient Lefa Singleton Norton Lefa was accepted into the European Festivals Association Atelier for Young Festival Managers in Poznan, where she undertook an intensive learning experience.
recipient Liam Pieper to undertake a unique mentorship with Dr Arshia Sattar a world authority in classical Indian literature at Sangam house in Bangalore, India.
recipient Jordie Albiston to participate in ‘Truth and Beauty: Poetry and Biography’ in New Zealand.
recipient Didem Caia to travel to Chicago to participate in workshops and a structured mentorship at the Steppenwolf theatre company.
recipient Carla Caruso to attend educational workshops whilst participating in the four-day Romance Writers of Australia conference.
recipient Lachlan Philpott to travel to Edinburgh to take part in a two week development of his new play Walter at The Traverse Theatre.
recipient Kathryn Heyman to attend workshops for established midlist writers led by Jill Dawson, at Black House, in Ely England.
recipient Christina Booth to develop her writing skills, attending masterclasses and workshops at the Australia East/New Zealand Society of Children’s Book Writers and Illustrators Conference 2014.
recipient Antonia Hayes to strengthen her skills in festival directing and programming by undertaking a mentorship with the Australia and NZ Literature and Arts Festival, in London in May 2014.
recipient Samuel Wagan Watson to attend 24 Medellin, in Colombia. Samuel will be working alongside other indigenous writers at the ‘Celebration of the Earth with Native Nations’ festival.
recipient Caroline Baum to attend a structured residency at a writing retreat directed by novelist Charlotte Wood.
recipient Kelly Gardiner to undertake a structured residency as part of the NARS International Artist Residency Program in New York.
recipient Andrea Innocent to attend workshops at the Icon 8, illustration conference held over four days in Portland.
recipient Emily Stewart to experience social media production whilst strengthening her skills as a creative freelance editor by attending the International Independent Publishing Alliance’s conference in Cape Town in September 2014.
recipient Lisa Dempster to attend the Atelier for Young Festival Managers Poznan 2014, and receive tutelage and mentoring by ten senior international festival managers.
recipient Mieke Chew to receive mentoring from Jill Schoolman at Archipelago, who will provide a structured learning experience covering all aspects of publishing, including editing, publicity, proofreading, liaising with bookstores and corresponding with writers, critics and translators.
recipient Raffaele Caputo to undertake a three-day course to create eBooks for Kindle and other eReaders using InDesign.

Year: 2013

recipient Craig Cormick to attend the Key West Literary Seminar and Workshop in the USA to undertake an intensive high-level workshop on creative non-fiction and the techniques of modern crime and thriller fiction.
recipient Les Wicks to attend the Austin International Poetry Festival, honing his skills in performance poetry and attending workshops alongside leaders of performance poetry.
recipient Oslo Davis to attend the ICON 8 conference for illustrators in the USA.
recipient Alison Rooke to undertake a two week dramaturgy mentorship with the Associate Program Director at the Lark Play Development Centre in New York, including participating as a dramaturg in the Playwrights Workshop and Studio Retreat programs, and undertaking a residency as guest playwright.
recipient Marc Martin to attend the Bologna Book Fair 2014 to learn techniques, technologies and processes of illustration and character creation.
recipient Maxine Mellor to participate in the Inscription US Tour 2014, learning from leading American playwrights.
recipient Christine Sun to attend courses and workshop programs through the National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters Ltd (NAATI).
recipient Rebekah Clarkson to attend workshops as part of the 13th International Conference of the Short Story in English in Vienna.
recipient Philip Hammial to attend the 10th Granada International Poetry Festival in Nicaragua.
recipient Glyn Roberts for developing and exploring the methodology within the dramaturgy departments of theatres in Germany and the Netherlands, looking at methods of developing and creating new work with playwrights and how their approaches are different from and can inform Australian writing for performance.
recipient Lara Morgan to develop her writing skills in the art of romance by attending the Romance Writers of Australia conference in Fremantle in August 2013.
recipient Chris Kunz to explore innovative transmedia storytelling at StoryDrive at the Franfurt bookfair in October 2013.
recipient James Phelan to hone his thriller writing skills at the 2013 Thrillerfest conference in New York.
recipient Dimity Powell for a structured mentorship and workshop at the Children’s and Young Adult Writers And Illustrators (CYA) Conference in Brisbane.
recipient Dee White to undertake a structured mentorship, with Ellen Hopkins working in the genre of verse novel.
recipient Zane Lovitt to attend workshops and presentations at the Thrillerfest conference in New York, the world’s preeminent conference for writers of crime fiction.
recipient Laurine Croasdale to attend the Interactive Technology in Education Conference aimed at national and international educators, in Sydney.

Year: 2012

Glenice Whitting Funding for a residency and mentorship to develop her manuscript at Varuna, The Writers' House.
Andy Jackson To participate in a Summer Writing Program at the Jack Kerouac School of Disembodied Poetics in the USA with a focus on inter-arts collaboration.
Rosanna Stevens To participate in a three month editorial training opportunity in San Francisco with McSweeneys publishing company.
Angela Kingston To participate in the 2012 Penguin Varuna Development Scholarship which includes editorial assistance with her literary mystery novel based on Oscar Wilde's childhood.
recipient Abdul Karim Hekmat to participate in photographic workshops with the Australian Centre for Photography.
recipient Lachlan Philpott to spend a week with San Francisco theatre companyCrowded Fire to be mentored by writers and theatre staff as they workshop an adaption of his play Truck Stop. A valuable side-benefit of this mentoring activity will be Lachlan’s opportunity to network with industry representatives in the US live theatre sector.
recipient David Stavanger to attend workshops in Edinburgh and St Andrews, including mentoring sessions via podcast interviews.
recipient Zoe Dattner for discovering new business models and technologies for publishers at the O’Reilly Tools of Change for Publishing Conference in New York in February 2013.
recipient Catherine Fargher With the support of the Creative Industries Career Fund, to work on the second draft or her work during a residency at Varuna, the writers’ house in Katoomba, NSW.
recipient Tom Holloway to travel to Los Angeles, Chicago, New York, London, Singapore and Tokyo for a series of interviews and master classes with world leaders in theatre film and television.
recipient Carrie Tiffany to attend a short story intensive course at the Faber Academy in London at which she will be developing her skills as a short story writer.
recipient Bill Fleming to develop his skills by attending a database design course to assist him with focused sales and marketing processes at work.
recipient Zenobia Frost to undertake a week-long professional development residency at Varuna writers’ house in Katoomba, NSW. She aims to complete her first full-length poetry manuscript.
recipient Paul Kooperman to attend the Ubud Writers & Readers Festival in September 2012 and will use funding from Creative Industries Career Fund to attend.
recipient Paddy O'Reilly to read her work at the International Conference on the Short Story in English to be held in June 2012 in Arkansas, USA. Support from the Creative Industries Career Fund will help her get there.
recipient Reko Rennie-Gwaybilla to be the first Australian and only Aboriginal person to be invited to exhibit at the SCOPE Art Fairin New York. He will use funding to travel to New York for his solo exhibition in March 2012.
recipient Belinda J. Rule for a week-long residency at Varuna, the Writers’ House in Katoomba, NSW.
recipient Angela Betzien to attend the 9th International Woman Playwrights Conference in Stockholm, Sweden. An excerpt from her work War Crimes will be performed by professional Swedish actors at the conference and she will be delivering a presentation on the work.
recipient Mark Bolotin to work with kids in the South Bronx community of New York. He’ll be introducing them to an audio visual instrument he’s created called The Lumiphonic Creature Choir.
recipient Gayelene Carbis to attend a residency at The Banff Centre in Alberta, Canada. With the support of the Creative Industries Career Fund, Gaylene spent five weeks at the centre and received one-on-one editorial assistance and instruction on public reading skills.
recipient Ursula Dubosarsky to attend a musical adaptation of her book The Terrible Plop at the New Victory Theatre in New York. While she is in the city she will also be doing readings of the work at the Barns and Noble bookstore and the New York Public Library.
recipient Kathleen Epelde to attend a week-long residency with writer-in-residence Charlotte Wood at Varuna the Writers’ House in Katoomba, NSW. During the residency she’ll be working on the second draft of her book.
recipient Susan Fell to present her paper, Gondwana Colour and a fashion design show at the International Symposium and Exhibition of Natural Dyes (ISEND) and World Eco Fibres & Textiles (WEFT). Support from the Creative Industries Career Fund will enable her to get there.
recipient Philip Hammial to attend theXXII International Poetry Festival in Medellin, Colombia. At the festival, Phillip will network with South American poets, increasing the reach of Australian poetry.
recipient Simon Higgins to travel to China to be mentored in scripting and designing a short animated film based on his Moonshadow series of novels.
recipient Zoe Hogan to attend the 9th International Woman Playwrights Conference in Stockholm, Sweden. Zoe’s work Small Life will be performed at the conference and she will have the opportunity to establish connects with writers and theatre professionals from across the world.
recipient Simmone Howell to undertake a ten-day residency at the Ionian Centre for Arts and Culture (ICAC), in Ithaca, Greece. During the residency Simone will be working on a contemporary young adult novel inspired and informed by stories in The Odyssey.
recipient Rosemary Johns to attend the 9th International Woman Playwrights Conference in Stockholm, Sweden. Rosemary’s work Black Box 149 will be performed by professional Swedish actors at the conference, after which she will be giving a presentation on Australian theatre and her play’s place in the Australian arts scene.
recipient Joshua Tyler to undertake a screenwriting internship.
X