AustLit logo
Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)
Subcategory of Order of Australia
The material on this page is available to AustLit subscribers. If you are a subscriber or are from a subscribing organisation, please log in to gain full access. To explore options for subscribing to this unique teaching, research, and publishing resource for Australian culture and storytelling, please contact us or find out more.

Latest Winners / Recipients

Year: 2022

recipient Dylan Alcott For distinguished service to paralympic sport, particularly to tennis, and as a role model for people with disability, and to the community through a range of organisations.
recipient Maggie Beer For distinguished service to the tourism and hospitality industries as a cook, restaurateur and author, and to aged welfare.
recipient Sandra Eades For distinguished service to medical research, to Indigenous health, and to professional organisations.
recipient Lena Nyauby For distinguished service to the visual arts as a contemporary Indigenous artist.
recipient Ashleigh Barty For distinguished service to tennis at the elite level, and to youth development programs
recipient Ray Lawler For distinguished service to the performing arts as an actor, playwright and director.
recipient Shane Warne For distinguished service to cricket as a player, role model and commentator, to the community through charitable initiatives, and for philanthropic contributions.

Year: 2021

recipient Tim Cahill For distinguished service to football as an elite player at the national and international level, and to charitable and sports organisations.
recipient Greg Chappell For distinguished service to cricket as a leading player, captain, coach and administrator at the elite level, and to a range of charitable foundations.
recipient Andrew Markus
recipient Kay Saunders For distinguished service to tertiary education, particularly to history, as an academic and author, to professional associations, and to the community.
recipient Chrissie Parrott For distinguished service to the performing arts, particularly to dance, as a performer, choreographer and director, and through mentoring roles.
recipient Russell Boyd For distinguished service to the visual arts as a cinematographer of Australian feature films and television productions.
recipient Christine Nixon For distinguished service to law enforcement, to women in policing, and to tertiary education.
recipient Baden Offord
recipient Anne Twomey For distinguished service to the law, to legal education, and to public education on constitutional matters.

Year: 2020

recipient Ted Baillieu For distinguished service to the people and Parliament of Victoria, particularly as Premier, and to international engagement.
recipient Larissa Behrendt  For distinguished service to Indigenous education and research, to the law, and to the visual and performing arts.
recipient J. M. Bennett For distinguished service to the law through prolific authorship of biographies of eminent members of the legal profession.
recipient Sam Lipski For distinguished service to the community through the promotion of strategic philanthropy, to education, and to Australia-Israel relations.
recipient Campbell Newman For distinguished service to the people and Parliament of Queensland, particularly as Premier, and to local government.
recipient Barry O'Farrell For distinguished service to the people and Parliament of New South Wales, particularly as Premier, and to the community
recipient Keith Urban For distinguished service to the performing arts as a singer and songwriter, and to charitable organisations.
recipient Amanda Vanstone
recipient Hugo Weaving For distinguished service to the performing arts as an actor, and as a mentor of young writers, directors and film makers.
recipient Robyn Williams For distinguished service to science as a journalist, radio presenter and author, and to education.
recipient Bronwyn Bishop For distinguished service to the Parliament of Australia, to the people of New South Wales, and to women in politics.
recipient Michael Clarke For distinguished service to cricket as a player at the national and international level, through leadership roles, and to the community.
recipient Marcia Langton For distinguished service to tertiary education, and as an advocate for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
recipient Robyn Nevin For distinguished service to the performing arts as an acclaimed actor and artistic director, and as a mentor and role model.
recipient Graham Richardson For distinguished service to the people and Parliament of Australia, to the media as a political commentator, and through philanthropic support for a range of community organisations.
recipient Jan Sardi For distinguished service to the film and television industries as a screenwriter and director, and to professional guilds.
recipient Ryan Stokes For distinguished service to business, particularly in the media, mining and construction sectors, to cultural institutions, and to mental health and sporting groups.

Year: 2019

recipient Elena Kats-Chernin

For distinguished service to the performing arts, particularly to music, as an orchestral, operatic and chamber music composer.

recipient Banduk Mamburra Wananamba Marika

For distinguished service to the visual arts, particularly to Indigenous printmaking and bark painting, and through cultural advisory roles.

recipient Kylie Minogue
recipient Kevin Sheedy
recipient Magda Szubanski

For distinguished service to the performing arts as an actor, comedian and writer, and as a campaigner for marriage equality.

recipient Rex Wild
recipient Rosie Batty For distinguished service to the community as a campaigner and advocate for the prevention of family violence.
recipient Ian Johnston
recipient Rachael Kohn
recipient Cunxin Li For distinguished service to the performing arts, particularly to ballet, as a dancer and artistic director.
recipient Natasha Stott Despoja For distinguished service to the global community as an advocate for gender equality, and through roles in a range of organisations.
recipient Meryl Tankard For distinguished service to the performing arts as a dancer, actor, producer, innovative choreographer and theatre director.
recipient Sigrid Thornton For distinguished service to the performing arts as a film, television and stage actor, and to professional arts organisations.
recipient Graeme Turner For distinguished service to higher education through pioneering work in the field of cultural studies and the humanities

Year: 2018

recipient Ian Darling

For distinguished service to documentary film production, to the performing arts, education and community engagement, and to social welfare organisations through philanthropic endeavours.

recipient Liz Ellis

For distinguished service to netball as an elite player and coach, through support and advocacy for young women, as a contributor to the broadcast and print media industries, and to the community.

recipient Marilyn Lake

For distinguished service to higher education, particularly to the social sciences, as an academic, researcher and author, and through contributions to historical

recipient Geoffrey Robertson

For distinguished service to the law and the legal profession as an international human rights lawyer and advocate for global civil liberties, and to legal education as an academic and publisher.

recipient Joseph Assaf

For distinguished service to multiculturalism, and to business, as a supporter of community education projects for people from linguistically diverse backgrounds, and to cultural harmony and inclusion.

recipient Susan Butler

For distinguished service to the community as a lexicographer and author, as a facilitator of academic discourse on Australian English language, and to commercial publishing.

recipient Kurt Fearnley

For distinguished service to people with a disability, as a supporter of, and fundraiser for, Indigenous athletics and charitable organisations, and as a Paralympic athlete

recipient Tom Gleisner

For distinguished service to the media and television industries as a writer, producer, actor and presenter, to children living with cancer, and as a supporter of young people with autism spectrum disorders.

recipient Kate Grenville

For distinguished service to the literary arts as an author, to the tertiary education sector, to professional societies, and as an advocate for the publishing industry.

recipient Jenny Kee

For distinguished service to the Australian fashion industry as a textile artist and clothing designer, and through contributions to the environment and conservation.

recipient Christine Milne

For distinguished service to the Australian and Tasmanian Parliaments, and through domestic and global contributions to the protection and preservation of the natural environment.

recipient Alitja Rigney

For distinguished service to education, particularly through providing opportunities for youth, and to the promotion and protection of Indigenous language, culture and heritage.

recipient Christian Thompson

For distinguished service to the visual arts as a sculptor, photographer, video and performance artist, and as a role model for young Indigenous artists.

recipient Gungwu Wang
recipient Ortrun Zuber-Skerritt

For distinguished service to tertiary education in the field of action research and learning as an academic, author and mentor, and to professional bodies.

Works About this Award

High Honours for Indigenous Trio 2017 single work column
— Appears in: Koori Mail , 14 June no. 653 2017; (p. 14)
Art Awakening Leads ‘Indigenous Renaissance’ Stephen Fitzpatrick , 2016 single work column
— Appears in: The Australian , 13 June 2016; (p. 7)
Top Honour for Moffatt 2016 single work column
— Appears in: Koori Mail , 27 January no. 618 2016; (p. 8)
'Aboriginal artist Tacey Moffatt has been created an Officer of the Order of Australia (AO) in this year's Australia Day Honours list...'
Ouder of Australia Has Plucked a Gong Ashleigh Wilson , Matthew Westwood , 2016 single work column
— Appears in: The Australian , 26 January 2016; (p. 17)
X