AustLit logo
Banjo Paterson Writing Awards
Subcategory of Awards Australian Awards
The material on this page is available to AustLit subscribers. If you are a subscriber or are from a subscribing organisation, please log in to gain full access. To explore options for subscribing to this unique teaching, research, and publishing resource for Australian culture and storytelling, please contact us or find out more.

History

The Banjo Paterson Writing Awards have been conducted annually since 1991. They are an initiative of Central West Libraries, in New South Wales. As of 2013, the award categories are: Prose or Short Story, Open Poetry, Bush Poetry, and also a Children's Writing Award.

2012 winners are listed on the Central West Libraries' web site.

Winners

2015 winner (Bush Poetry) Catherine Lee for Chronicle
2015 winner (Open Poetry) Margaret Bradstock for The Black Line
2015 winner Margaret Betts
2015 winner Caged Margaret Betts , 2016 single work short story
— Appears in: Award Winning Australian Writing 2016 2016; (p. 241-251)
2014 winner (Short story) Thomas McPherson for Cricket Woes
2013 winner (Short Story) Kamille Roach for Pilbara Ash
2013 winner (Bush Poetry) Your Shout i "The quiet’s almost deafening, so dark and full, complete,", Allan Goode , 2012 single work poetry
— Appears in: Ipswich Poetry Feast 2003-2012 : Reflections around a Waterhole 2012; (p. 73) Ipswich Poetry Feast 2012;
2012 winner (Open Poetry) Helen Thurloe for Host
2012 winner (Bush Poetry) Tom McIlveen
2012 winner (Short story) Jim Kent for Midwife
2011 winner (Bush Poetry) Wendy Enchelmaier for The Ghost of Old Ted
2011 winner Brian Yatman
2010 winner The Dangers of Swimming Jacqueline Winn , 2011 single work prose
— Appears in: Award Winning Australian Writing 2011 2011;
2004 winner (Bush Poetry) Faces on the Wall Graeme Johnson , 2004 single work poetry
2004 winner (Prose) Nipple Barry Divola , 2004 single work short story
2004 winner (Open Poetry) A Whaler's Wife at Sea Judy Johnson , 2004 sequence poetry
— Appears in: Blue Dog : Australian Poetry , June vol. 3 no. 5 2004; (p. 25-30) Motherlode : Australian Women's Poetry 1986 - 2008 2009; (p. 217-227)
2003 winner (Bush Poetry) The Wild Suburban Tree Susan Muranty , 2003 single work poetry
2003 winner (Prose) Jump Erin Gough , 2003 single work short story
— Appears in: Southerly , vol. 63 no. 3 2003; (p. 17-23) The Best Australian Stories 2004 2004; (p. 21-29)
2003 winner (Open Poetry) Recollections of an Old Town Roger Vickery , 2003 single work poetry
2002 winner (Prose) South Gate Road Tracylee Arestides , 2002 single work short story
2002 winner (Open Poetry) Emily Kngwarreye i "your face is the grace a harsh life", Jennifer A. Martiniello , 2002 single work poetry
— Appears in: Southerly , vol. 62 no. 2 2002; (p. 7-8) Talking Ink from Ochre 2002; (p. 194-195) Macquarie PEN Anthology of Aboriginal Literature 2008; (p. 195-196) Macquarie PEN Anthology of Australian Literature 2009; (p. 1181-1183)
2001 winner (Comic Poetry) Skasey of the Overdraft Tug Dumbly , 2001 single work poetry humour
2001 winner (Prose) The Old Trails Tom Flood , 2001 single work short story
2001 winner (Open Poetry) For an Old Lady Hylda A. Rolfe , 2001 single work poetry
2000 winner (Comic Poetry) The Organ Replacement Peter Hanbury , 2000 single work poetry humour
2000 winner (Prose) Cake Forks at Lake Titicaca Pat Skinner , 1998 single work short story
— Appears in: Four W , no. 9 1998; (p. 8-14) Bonding with Boofy 2000; (p. 7-16)
2000 winner (Open Poetry) Memorial i "Eighty-one was his last. The chill slid", Louise Oxley , 2000 single work poetry
— Appears in: Tirra Lirra , Spring vol. 12 no. 1 2001; (p. 20)
1999 winner (Comic Poetry) The Sitting Poets Society Peter Hanbury , 1999 single work poetry humour
1999 winner (Prose) Fiddle Song Angela Malone , 1999 single work short story
1999 winner (Open Poetry) An Unknown Wreck: Macquarie Island i "Chief harpooner, Henry Whalley, squinted at the frozen island", Anne Morgan , 1999 single work poetry
— Appears in: The Write Stuff , vol. 7 no. 2003; River of Verse : A Tasmanian Journey 1800-2004 2004; (p. 154-155)
1998 winner (Comic Poetry) y separately published work icon The Antbed Court i "Some say that I'm a bludger because I spend each day", John Bird , 1998 Z1192508 1998 single work poetry humour
1998 winner (Prose) The Bracken War Georgia Richter , 1998 single work short story
1998 winner (Open Poetry) Reconciliation Peter Hanbury , 1998 single work short story
1997 winner (Comic Poetry) Barbeque Bill and the Roadkill Cafe Tug Dumbly , 1997 single work poetry humour
1997 winner (Prose) Blood Tree David Astle , 1997 single work short story
1997 winner (Open Poetry) Collecting the Spoken David Astle , 1997 single work poetry
1996 winner (Prose) As Joey Sees It Peter Hanbury , 1996 single work short story
1996 winner (Open Poetry) Appearances Ron Stevens , 1996 single work poetry
1995 winner (Prose) Signs of Life Simon Luckhurst , 1995 single work short story
1995 winner (Open Poetry) High Country Dreaming i "Here, in the vast intensity of silence,", Anne Fairbairn , 1995 single work poetry
— Appears in: The Canberra Times , 21 March 1995; (p. 7) Sunlines : An Anthology of Poetry to Celebrate Australia's Harmony in Diversity 2002; (p. xxi-xxii)

— Appears in: Whispers from the Faraway South : Translations of Selected Australian Poetry 1999; (p. 154-162)
1994 winner (Open Poetry) K. L. Iffland
1994 winner (Prose) y separately published work icon Firespell Ashley Hay , 1994 (Manuscript version)x402189 Z1832248 1994 single work short story
1993 winner The Gun or the Vet Bruce Roberts , 1993 single work poetry
1992 winner Porpoise Kit Denton , 1990 single work short story
— Appears in: Burning Spear : Stories 1990; (p. 62-69)
1991 inaugural winner A Sash with Tassels Heather Bird , 1991 single work short story
X