AustLit logo
Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)
Subcategory of Order of Australia
The material on this page is available to AustLit subscribers. If you are a subscriber or are from a subscribing organisation, please log in to gain full access. To explore options for subscribing to this unique teaching, research, and publishing resource for Australian culture and storytelling, please contact us or find out more.

Winners

2016 George Skeene For service to the Indigenous community of North Queensland.
2014 Salvatore Zofrea For service to the visual arts.
2014 Bede Tongs For service to veterans, particularly through military history organisations.
2014 Vaughan Hinton For service to the media through television production, and to the community of Monbulk.
2014 Harry Cooper For service to veterinary science and animal welfare, and as an author and presenter.
2014 Tessa Bremner For service to the performing arts, particularly theatre, and to education.
2014 Gordon Yuline For service to the Indigenous community.
2014 Paul Sherman For service to the arts as a poet and playwright, and to education.
2014 Andrew Mackenzie For service to the community of Marysville, to the arts, and to the preservation of local history.
2014 Rex Jory For service to journalism, and to the community of South Australia.
2014 Harold Hunt For service to Indigenous communities in New South Wales.
2014 James Davern For service to television as a writer, director and producer.
2014 Kay Danes For service to the community through promoting social justice and human rights.
2014 Wayne Anthoney For service to Indigenous Australians, and to the performing arts.
2013 For services to literature. Hazel Edwards
2013 For services to the community, particularly as a poet. Rupert McCall
2013 For services to sailing, and journalism Rob Mundle
2013 Diana Patterson For service to conservation and the environment.
2013 Gillian Nikakis For service to nursing through mental health support programs.
2013 Dobe Newton For service to the performing arts as an entertainer and advocate.
2013 Peter O'Shaughnessy For service to the performing arts as a writer, theatre director, actor, historian and folklorist.
2012 H. R. Cowie In the Australia Day Honours List in recognition of his services to the community as a historian and advocate for restoration and as an educator and academic.
2012 Ruth Rentschler For service to education, to the arts, and to the community.
2012 Ken Kennett For service to the performing arts, particularly theatre, as an actor, writer and director.
2012 Paul Brunton For service to the community through library services.
2011 Danielle Charak
2011 Roland Perry For service to literature as an author.
2011 Susanne Gervay For service to children's literature, and to professional organisations.
2011 S. J. Routh For service to the library and information sciences sector, particularly through the University of Queensland.
2011 Bruce Simpson For service to the preservation and promotion of the history of Drovers in Australia as a researcher and author, and to the community.
2011 Sam Ure-Smith For service to the development and promotion of art publishing in Australia.
2011 Noeline Briggs-Smith For service to the Indigenous community of Moree, particularly through the documentation of local and family history.
2011 Auriel Andrew For service to country music as a singer, and to the Indigenous community.
2011 Richard Yaxley For service to education, literature and the performing arts.
2011 Susan McCulloch For service to the arts as a writer and publisher.
2010 Fred Brophy For services to charity, boxing and entertainment.
2010 Leonard Woodley For service to the community, and to the book industry.
2010 Luis Sánchez-Cuñat For service to education, and to Iberian and Latin American studies.
2010 Margaret Hodgson For service to the arts as an author and illustrator.
2010 Wal Eastman For service to the performing arts, and to the community.
2010 Victor Crittenden For service to the arts as a researcher, author and publisher, particularly through the biographical and literary study of the Australian colonial period.
2010 Ethel May Shippen For service to literature through the Society of Women Writers, South Australia.
2010 Ian Heads For service to the media as a sports journalist, author and mentor.
2009 Val Noone For service to education as an academic and historical researcher, and to the community.
2009 Emma Snowsill
2009 Cliff Green For service to the Australian film and television industry as a screenwriter and educator.
2009 John-Michael Howson For service to the entertainment industry as writer and performer.
2009 Jean Stewart For service to the community through the preservation and promotion of local history and heritage.
2009 David Gyger For service to the arts and the community, particularly through the publication of the journal Opera-Opera.
2009 Elizabeth Ellis For service to librarianship through a range of professional roles with the State Library of New South Wales.
2009 Christopher Ross-Smith For service to the performing arts, and to the community of the Armidale region.
2009 Ninon Phillips For service to animal welfare through the care, treatment and rehabilitation of Australian wildlife, and to the arts as an illustrator and artist.
2009 Helen McKerrow For service to the communities of Mount Isa and Cloncurry through a range of welfare, arts and youth organisations.
2009 Alison Gyger For service to the arts and the community, particularly through the publication of the journal Opera-Opera.
2009 Jean Ferguson For service to literature and the bookselling industry, and to the community of Wollongong.
2008 Coralie Wood For service to the entertainment industry in the Australian Capital Territory.
2008 Lucio Galletto For service to the community through contributions as a restaurateur and author, and to the support of arts organisations.
2008 AnneMarie White For services to promoting women in sport through the media.
2008 Pamela A. Rajkowski Her award is in recognition for service to the community through research into the history of the Afghan and Aboriginal cameleers in Australia.
2008 Richard Lane For service to the arts as the author of screenplays, radio and television scripts, and histories of Australian radio drama. (Award wef 25 October 2007; announced 9 June 2008)
2008 James Kemsley For service to the community as a cartoonist and illustrator of the 'Ginger Meggs' comic strip, through local government roles, and through the Bradman Foundation. (Award dated 24 September 2007 and formally granted with the Queen's Birthday Honours in June 2008.)
2008 Rosemary Creswell For service to literature, particularly through the promotion and support of Australian writers.
2007 For service to the development of the financial planning industry through the establishment of national organisations and training and educational programs, and as a mentor to women in the finance industry. Gwen Fletcher
2007 Jim Stynes
2007 Vincent Bulger
2007 Michael Atchison
2007 Alan Seymour For service to the arts as a playwright and writer of screenplays, television scripts and novel adaptations.
2007 Murray Sayle For service to media and communications, particularly as a foreign and war correspondent.
2007 Lex McAulay For service to literature as a military historian.
2007 Muriel Barwell For service to children's literature as a member of the Western Australian Branch of the Children's Book Council of Australia.
2007 Don Spencer For service to children's music and television as a songwriter and performer, and through the establishment of the Australian Children's Music Foundation.
2006 Mark Rubbo For service to the community through fostering an awareness of Australian literature as a bookseller, literary critic, and promoter and supporter of Australian writers.
2006 Hilarie Lindsay For service to Australian literature as an author and through a range of professional organisations in support of emerging writers.
2006 Jill Hellyer For service to literature as a poet and as a supporter of Australian writers through the Australian Society of Authors.
2006 Ann Middleton
2006 winner Martin Ballangarry
2006 Christine Corby
2005 Sue Fear For services to mountaineering and the community, in particular the Fred Hollows Foundation.
2005 Wendy Richardson For service to the arts and to the community as a playwright and producer, particularly through chronicling the social, cultural and political history of events affecting the Illawarra region.
2005 Anne Godfrey-Smith For service to the arts, particularly through a range of theatre, literary and cultural organisations.
2005 General Division J. S. D. Mellick For service to the community, particularly through the restoration of St Paul's Presbyterian Church, and to Australian cultural studies.
2005 Muriel Van Der Byl For service to the Indigenous community through the promotion of art and culture and as an advocate for social justice.
2004 Edward Duyker
2004 Kenneth R. Dutton For service to tertiary education as an academic, scholar and administrator and through the study of the French language and literature.
2004 Peter Porter For service to literature as a poet, reviewer, broadcaster and essayist.
2004 Agnus Shea For service to Ngunnawal people by contributing to the improvement and development of services for the Indigenous people of the Australian Capital Territory and region
2004 Bill Young For service to the preservation and recording of Australia's military history.
2004 Eric Philips
2003 Debbie Kilroy For service to the community, particularly through providing assistance to women in correctional facilities.
2003 Norman McVicker For service to the performing arts, particularly theatre, and to the community of Mudgee
2003 Vera Newsom For service to literature as a poet and through support for the emerging talent of other writers.
2003 John Krummel For service to the arts, particularly through the Marian Street Theatre.
2003 Eileen Kampakuta Brown For service to the community through the preservation, revival and teaching of traditional Anangu Aboriginal culture and as an advocate for Indigenous communities in Central Australia.
2002 George Kanarakis For service to the community and to education.
2002 Barbara De Franceschi
2002 Chris Baxter For service to environmental journalism.
2002 Elizabeth Perkins for service to the arts, particularly through involvement in theatre projects, the publication of research, reviews and creative writing, and through teaching, especially students from non-English speaking backgrounds
2002 Keith Dunstan For service as a journalist and author, and to the community, particularly as a supporter of the Berry Street Babies Home.
2002 Bruce Miles
2001 Tony Nolan For service to the communities of Lane Cove and Willoughby, particularly through the promotion of community safety and crime prevention.
2001 winner Cathy Freeman For service to sport, particularly athletics
2001 WEG For service to art as a cartoonist and illustrator, and to the community, particularly through the Good Friday Appeal of the Royal Children's Hospital.
2000 Richard Magoffin For services to Australian folklore as an author of ballads and songs and to the preservation of Australian culture.
2000 Reginald Birch For service to indigenous affairs, particularly in the Kimberley region of Western Australia.
2000 C. B. Christesen For service to the development of Australian creative and critical writing as founder and editor of Meanjin Quarterly.
2000 John McCulloch For service to youth, particularly through the Youth Hostels Association of Queensland and the Australian Youth Hostels Association.
2000 Sam Moshinsky For his contributions to Jewish organisations and the general community.
2000 Honor Cleary For service to the Aboriginal communities of Cherbourg and Brisbane
2000 Robert Isaacs
2000 Ralph Smart For service to the development of the Australian film industry.
1999 Frank Van Straten For service to the performing arts as a historian, museum director and radio broadcaster.
1999 Julie Long For service to youth in the Australian Capital Territory, particularly through the Children's Book Council of Australia and the Scouting Movement.
1997 Russ Tyson For his services to radio and television.
1997 Albert Ullin
1997 Margaret Kemarre Turner For service to the Aboriginal community of Central Australia, particularly through preserving language and culture, and interpreting
1997 Michael Pate For service to the performing arts as an actor, producer and writer for the Australian film, radio and television industries.
1996 Justina Williams AM for service to the community as a writer, particularly in the areas of peace, social equality and protection of the environment.
1995 Wallace Brown For services to journalism.
1995 Terry Djiniyini
1995 Djiniyini Gondarra
1995 David Menadue For service to community health particularly assiting people with HIV/AIDS.
1995 Lionel Gilbert
1995 Ken Wilder
1994 Tom Mead For serviece to journalism and the community.
1994 Lex Marinos For services to the performing arts as an actor, director and writer.
1994 Shirley Andrews

For service to folklore through the study of Australian traditional social dancing.

1994 Ninette Clarice Florence Dutton for service to the arts as an artist, particularly as an enamaller, and to the community.
1994 Stephanie Alexander In recognition of services to the hospitality and the tourist industry and to the encouragement of apprentices.
1994 Richard Edwards In recognition of service to the Australian printing and publishing industry.
1994 Richard Gill In recognition for service to music education.
1994 Wayne Bennett In recognition of service to the sport of Rugby League, particularly as coach of the Brisbane Broncos.
1994 Katholiki Anastasas
1993 Service to sport as a gold medallist at the Paralympic Games, Madrid, 1992. Donna Burns
1993 June Dally-Watkins
1993 Mary Pandilo For service to the Aboriginal community.
1993 Monty Wedd For service to the community as a historian, writer and illustrator.
1993 Ernie Bridge For service to the Parliament of Western Australia and to Aboriginal affairs.
1993 Ngarla Kunoth
1993 Richard Walley For service to the perfoming arts and to the promotion of the culture of the South Western Aboriginals, the Nyoongahs.
1992 Julie Lewis For service to literature as an author and teacher.
1992 Sharon Finnan for service to sport particularly as a member of the 1991 Australian World Champion Netball Squad.
1992 Val Power
1992 Henry Rankine
1992 Bill Scott For his work as a folklorist.
1991 Allen Hall
1991 Peter Yeldham
1991 Justine Saunders For service to the performing arts, particularly the National Aboriginal Theatre. (Saunders returned her award in 2000 in protest over the Australian government's refusal to say 'sorry' to Indigenous peope.)
1990 Marion Le
1990 Laurie Copping for services to children's literature
1990 Elyne Mitchell For services to children's literature
1990 Norman Hetherington For service to children's television programmes and puppetry.
1990 Paddy Roe For service to Aboriginal welfare.
1989 Paul Buddee In recognition of service to music, to children and to literature.
1989 Philip Morrissey
1988 Eve Mumewa D. Fesl
1987 Betty Jeffrey

For service to the welfare of nurses in Victoria and ex-service men and women.

1987 Grace Gibson For services to radio.
1987 For services to Rugby League Arthur Beetson
1987 Lincoln Hall For services to mountaineering.
1987 George Holman For service to education particularly promoting literature for children.
1987 Glenn Robert James
1987 Merle Jackomos
1986 Ena Noel
1986 Anne Bower Ingram For services to children's literature.
1986 for services to literature Stephen Estaban Kelen
1986 Isabel Flick
1986 Arthur E. Earle In recognition of service to the community.
1985 W. L. Hoffman For service to music.
1985 Ken Hampton For service to the Aboriginal community
1985 Sally Goold
1984 Dorothy Green For service to Australian literature.
1984 For services to Australian literature. Maureen Freer
1984 Pauline Reilly For service to ornithology.
1984 Neville Perkins For service to Aboriginal welfare
1984 Margaret D. Mackie For services to education.
1984 Stewart Murray
1984 Pat O'Shane
1983 Kevin Coombs
1982 Dorothy Thorne
1981 Walter Stone
1980 Avy Curley
1980 H. H. Wilson
1979 Clemence Victor Eckermann In recognition of service to Aboriginal welfare
Garnett Ian Wilson
Richard Rozen
Paul F. Walsh For service to the community through the promotion of reconciliation, social justice and welfare in the Newcastle and Hunter regions, particularly through the Novocastrian Tales project and Yallarwah Place.
Stanley Hunt
James Dawes
X