AustLit logo
ABC Radio Regional Production Fund Short Story Project
Subcategory of Awards Australian Awards
The material on this page is available to AustLit subscribers. If you are a subscriber or are from a subscribing organisation, please log in to gain full access. To explore options for subscribing to this unique teaching, research, and publishing resource for Australian culture and storytelling, please contact us or find out more.

Winners

2007 winner Hayley Katzen for The Lehman's Armchair
2007 winner Anne Brown for Letting Go
2007 winner Christine Keighery for Hydraulics
2007 winner Dying Happy Cheryl Malone , 2008 single work short story
— Appears in: Award Winning Australian Writing 2008 : The Best Winning Writing from Short Story and Bush Poetry Competitions Nationally 2008; (p. 260-263)
2006 winner Maureen Fuary for Too Deadly That Dress
2006 winner Chris Brophy for The Fisherman's Friend
2006 winner Pamela Payne for Mr Phong of Cat Ba
2006 winner Ann de Hugard for Hearts and Minds
2006 winner Sue Robinson for Farewell Irene
2006 winner Gretta Beveridge for Angel of Mercy
2005 winner Chris Janssen-Dehle for The Trouble with Fred
2005 winner Tamryn Bennett for The Roof
2005 winner Dale Lorna Jacobsen for The Pilot
2005 winner Judith Eburn for Souvenir
2005 winner Yvonne Saw for Shady Lady
2005 winner Michael Hunt for Not Like Your Mum
2005 winner Julie Keys for My Mother's New Boyfriend
2005 winner Laura Miller for Memories Lost
2005 winner Sarah Evans for Grandma's Roses
2005 winner Lisa Walker for Fully Sick Backpackers
2005 winner Barry Rosenberg for Dial 000
2005 winner Matthew O'Sullivan for Acting Up
2004 winner Julie Gittus for Woman with Lipstick
2004 winner Julian Woods for This is Your Life
2004 winner Louisa Butler for The Wish
2004 winner Alison Broughton Palk for The Waiting Wives Of Triola
2004 winner Jo Dutton for The Tide is Running Out
2004 winner Tasmanian Peter Dayble , 2009 single work short story
— Appears in: Crocevia : Scritture Straniere, Migranti e di Viaggio , no. 11/12 2009; (p. 34-36)
A story about a child and his mother living away from civilisation in the outback of Tasmania is all as it appears on the surface.
2004 winner The Mysterious Handbag Rachael Treasure , 2012 single work short story
— Appears in: Deep South : Stories from Tasmania 2012; (p. 309-314)
2004 winner The Last Man Mark O'Flynn , 2007 single work prose
— Appears in: Wet Ink , Autumn no. 6 2007; (p. 2-3)
2004 winner Jennifer Barrett for The Cat
2004 winner Felicity Plunkett for Sleeping Like a Baby
2004 winner Geraldine Massey for Shot Down
2004 winner Jim Brigginshaw for Rise and Fall of the Kiss
2004 winner Leigh Redhead for Monday
2004 winner Jackie Swift for Life, the Universe and Cancerous Things
2004 winner Megan Anderson for Judas Kip
2004 winner Christine Paice for How Do You Feel About That?
2004 winner Jennifer White for Evolution
2004 winner Tanya Wheeler for Cowboys and Indians
2004 winner Sian Gammie for Black Stockings
2004 winner Emily Webb-Smith for A Time for a Tip
2004 winner M. G. Patterson for A Light on a Boat
X